The course programme is organised in two curricula that students can opt from. Each curricula is made of a number of compulsory units complemented by options to be selected from the tables below. Curriculum A is more oriented towards information engineering applications while Curriculum B more towards industrial and civil engineering applications.
 
NEW: Full document for a.a. 2018-19 is available here.
 
 
 
 

 

Course Name Semester Credits Teaching Staff Subject Area
First Year
Real and Functional Analysis 1  9   Anna Mercaldo  Mathematics
Numerical Methods  2 9 Gerardo Toraldo Mathematics
Mathematical Physics Models  1 9

Maurizio Gentile

Mathematics
Thermodynamics and Transport Phenomena  2 9 Francesco Greco  Engineering
Nonlinear Systems  2 6 Davide Fiore - Mario Di Bernardo  Engineering 
Option from Group I   6    Mathematics
Option from Group III    6    
Second Year
Computational Fluid Dynamics   1  9    Gennaro Coppola  Engineering 
Electrodynamics of continuous media  2  9  Claudio Serpico  Engineering 
Option from Group II    6    Engineering 
Option fromGroup III    6    
Training activities in the student's autonomous choice    12    
Further knowledge    3    
Final exam   21    

 

Curriculum A

G

R

O

U

P

Course Designation Semester CFU Training Activity Professor Training Scope
  Geometric Structures and Topology 6 B Luciano Amito  Lomonaco Mathematics
Mathematical Methods for Engineering 1 6 B Lina Mallozzi Mathematics
Calculus of Variations 1 6 B   Mathematics
Discrete Mathematics   6 B   Mathematics
Stochastic Processes  1 6 B Enrica Pirozzi Mathematics
Operational Research  1 6 B Paola Festa Mathematics
Algebraic Structures and Advanced Linear Algebra  2 6 B Davide Franco Mathematics
Mathematics for Cryptography 6 B Ulderico Dardano Mathematics
Computational Complexity   6 B   Mathematics
Algorithms and Parallel Computing 2 6 B Giuliano Laccetti Engineering
II Optoelctronics  2 6 B Giovanni Breglio Engineering
Electromagnetic Fields   6 B  Daniele Riccio Engineering
Information Theory 1 6 B Antonia Maria Tulino Engineering
Systems Indentification  1 6 B  Francesco Garofalo Engineering
III Signals Theory 2 6 C Mario Tanda  
Economic Theory 2 6 C Vincenzo Platino  
Statistical Methods for Industrial Process Monitoring  1 6 C Antonio Lepore  
Modern physics 1 6 C Luigi Rosa  
Solid State Physics  2 6 C Fabio Miletto Granozio   

  

Curriculum B

G

R

O

U

P

Course Designation Semester CFU Training Activity Professor Training Scope
  Geometric Structures and Topology  2 6 B Luciano Amito  Lomonaco  Mathematics
Mathematical Methods for Engineering 1 6 B Lina Mallozzi Mathematics
Partial Differential Equations 1 6 B Nicola Fusco Mathematics
Advanced Applied Engineering Mathematics 2 6 B Luigi Frunzo Mathematics
Differential Geometry 1 6 B Francesco D'Andrea Mathematics
Operational Research  1 6 B Paola Festa  Mathematics
II Mechanical Vibrations   6 B Stefano Pagano-  Salvatore Strano Engineering
Electromagnetic Fields   6 B   Engineering 
Waves   6 B   Engineering 
Heat transfer 2 6 B Marcello Iasiello Engineering 
Analysis and Control of Complex Systems   6 B Mario Di Bernardo Engineering 
Nonlinear Dynamics and Control   6 B Mario Di Bernardo  Engineering 
Environment Fluid Dynamics and Hydraulics  2 6 B Oreste Fecarotta - Andrea Vacca Engineering 
Theory of Elasticity 6 B Luciano Rosati Engineering
III Chemical Process Analysis and Simulation 2 6 C Lucia Russo  
Economic Theory 2 6 C Vincenzo Platino  
Statistical Methods for Industrial Process Monitoring 6 C Antonio Lepore   
Modern physics 1 6 C Luigi Rosa  
Solid State Physics 6 C Fabio Miletto Granozio  

 

 

The Department of Mathematics has joined the Mathematician Desk for Italian industry (Sportello Matematico per l'Industria Italiana)